FAMU WINS THIRD STRAIGHT WOMEN?S MEAC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

FAMU WINS THIRD STRAIGHT WOMEN?S MEAC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

Women's Cross Country
Share On:

SMYRNA, Del., November 1, 2014 – Florida A&M captured its third straight Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) Women’s Cross Country championship on Saturday morning at the Delaware State University Outreach and Research Center.

Florida A&M scored 38 points to win its seventh overall MEAC title and third in a row. The Lady Rattlers averaged a time of 19:23.58 on the 5K course.

“We battled tough conditions today,” Florida A&M Head Coach Darlene Moore said. “I thought our girls ran a good race and we are very excited to bring another title back to Florida A&M.”

Maryland Eastern Shore’s Barbora Blahutova was named Outstanding Performer, finishing first with a time of 18:37.30.

Coach Moore, of Florida A&M, was named Outstanding coach for the women for the third straight year.

Second-place honors went to Morgan State with 70 total points. Maryland Eastern Shore (78), Hampton (130) and Howard (161) completed the top-five finishes.

 

 

2014 MEAC Women’s Results

  1. Florida A&M                                       38 points
  2. Morgan State                                    70 points
  3. Maryland Eastern Shore                 78 points
  4. Hampton                                             130 points
  5.  Howard                                               161 points
  6. Delaware State                                 202 points
  7. Bethune-Cookman                         219 points
  8. Norfolk State                                     220 points
  9. South Carolina State                       226 points
  10. North Carolina A&T                         227 points
  11. North Carolina Central                   249 points
  12. Coppin State                                      276 points
  13. Savannah State                                 349 points
2014 MEAC Women’s All-Conference Team (Top-15 finishers)
1. Barbora Blahutova, Maryland Eastern Shore
2. Judith Kibii, Florida A&M
3. Karen Escobedo, Morgan State
4. Effiey Kosgei, Florida A&M
5. Ishakeema Swain, Morgan State
6. Ce’aira Brown, Hampton
7. Ketsia Dornevil, Delaware State
8. Cynthia Chelelgo, Florida A&M
9. QuanDra Shanks, Florida A&M
10. Nynneya Columbus, Morgan State
11. Rachel Halmon, Maryland Eastern Shore
12. Amber Brooks, North Carolina Central
13. Adugna Desalegn, Norfolk State
14. Nayjock Pan, Bethune-Cookman
15. Phyllis Cheruiyot, Florida A&M